Calculate HVAC Load

Manual S Equipment Sizing Check (Free, Simplified)

Compare residential design loads with equipment capacities at design conditions. See pass/fail checks and capacity percentages for cooling, moisture removal, furnace output, and heat pump heating.

Inputs
BTU/h
BTU/h

Latent load is total minus sensible.

BTU/h

The simplified 125% cooling ceiling applies only to heat pumps in the heating-dominated selection.

Equipment capacities at design conditions

Use manufacturer expanded performance data for the matched system at your design outdoor temperature, indoor dry/wet bulb, and airflow. Nominal tons are not design-condition capacity.

BTU/h
BTU/h
BTU/h

Use delivered output, not the furnace fuel-input rating.

Results

All listed checks pass - simplified screening only

PASS: Total cooling capacity

33,000 / 30,000 BTU/h; 110% of load

Allowed in this check: 95-115% of total cooling load.

PASS: Sensible cooling capacity

26,000 / 24,000 BTU/h; 108.3% of load

Must meet or exceed the sensible cooling load.

PASS: Latent cooling capacity

7,000 / 6,000 BTU/h; 116.7% of load

Total minus sensible capacity must meet or exceed total minus sensible load, using data at the same design conditions.

PASS: Furnace output

48,000 / 40,000 BTU/h; 120% of load

Allowed in this check: 100-140% of heating load, using output rather than fuel input.

Design latent load
6,000BTU/h
Equipment latent capacity
7,000BTU/h

Commonly cited ACCA Manual S limits, simplified. Current-edition rules, equipment-specific exceptions, and local code govern. This is not an ACCA-approved compliance report.

What Manual S checks

ACCA Manual S addresses residential equipment selection after the heating and cooling loads have been calculated. Start with your Manual J loads, including the sensible and latent cooling split, then compare a matched system's manufacturer performance data at your local design conditions.

This free tool uses commonly cited ACCA Manual S limits as a simplified screen: total cooling 95-115% of total load, with an upper limit of 125% for a heat pump in a heating-dominated climate; sensible and latent cooling must each meet their respective loads; furnace output is checked at 100-140% of heating load. It does not implement every exception or equipment class. ACCA's current Manual S guidance includes additional provisions for variable-capacity heat pumps. The current applicable edition and local code govern.

Capacity percentage
Capacity percentage = equipment capacity / design load * 100
Moisture removal
Latent load = total load - sensible load; latent capacity = total capacity - sensible capacity

Use total and sensible equipment data from the same operating point.

Why nameplate tons are not enough

One refrigeration ton equals 12,000 BTU/h, but a nominal 3-ton unit does not guarantee 36,000 BTU/h at your design outdoor temperature. Indoor dry-bulb and wet-bulb temperatures, airflow, the coil match, and outdoor conditions change both capacity and its sensible/latent split. AHRI certification helps identify rated matched-system performance; use manufacturer expanded data for the actual design operating point.

For a furnace, use output BTU/h rather than fuel input. For a heat pump, use heating capacity at the heating design outdoor temperature, not its mild-weather rating. Check manufacturer defrost information and backup controls separately.

Worked example using the default inputs

The default AC + furnace example has 30,000 BTU/h total cooling load, 24,000 sensible, and 40,000 heating. Equipment provides 33,000 total cooling, 26,000 sensible, and 48,000 furnace output BTU/h.

CheckArithmeticResult
Total cooling33,000 / 30,000 * 100 = 110%Pass: 95-115%
Sensible cooling26,000 / 24,000 * 100 = 108.3%Pass: at least 100%
Latent coolingLoad: 30,000 - 24,000 = 6,000; capacity: 33,000 - 26,000 = 7,000116.7%: pass
Furnace output48,000 / 40,000 * 100 = 120%Pass: 100-140%

Switch to heat pump to use the default 28,000 BTU/h heating capacity: 28,000 / 40,000 = 70%, leaving 40,000 - 28,000 = 12,000 BTU/h supplemental heat needed at design. Selecting heat pump + backup does not itself prove that backup capacity is adequate.

Heat pump balance point and supplemental heating

Design-temperature shortfall
Supplemental heat needed = max(0, heating load - heat pump heating capacity at design)

As outdoor temperature falls, a building's heating load usually rises while an air-source heat pump's available capacity changes. Where the two curves intersect is the thermal balance point. Below it, supplemental heat may be needed. A single design-temperature comparison cannot locate that intersection or establish the economic changeover temperature for a dual-fuel system.

Complete the load, equipment, and duct workflow

Use the simplified Manual J calculator for an initial load estimate, read what Manual J measures and how Manual J, S, and D fit together, then plan airflow with the duct size calculator. Final selection needs site-specific loads and verified manufacturer data.

Manual S equipment sizing FAQ

Quick answers to common HVAC sizing questions.

Explore the other HVAC calculators

Every calculator shares the same Manual J methodology, so your numbers stay consistent across tools. Pick the one that matches the answer you need.

View all HVAC calculators →

Built and maintained by Danish Javaid · How this calculator works: Methodology · Editorial policy